Privacy Policy

Haiyya is committed to protecting your privacy online. We recognize that you are sharing personal information with us and want you to feel assured that it is kept safe and private.

We do not share any information you have given us to any third party organizations. This includes the social, political, or business organizations that our Fellows, Advisors, Funders, or Team members maybe associated with.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. This policy may be updated from time to time, to ensure that as Haiyya’s activities increase, our privacy policy is also expanding to comprehensively cover the data you share. Please visit this privacy policy again to keep yourself up to date.

Haiyya – A Citizen Organization

We want to underscore that Haiyya is a non-partisan citizen organization. While our work is associated with governance and democracy, we are purposely not aligned with any political party, nor do we plan on aligning politically in the future.

Type of Personal Information Collected

Haiyya may collect your personal information as may be required for the lawful purposes specified below, including the following:

(a) Name;
(b) Date of Birth;
(c) Contact details, including, e-mail id, phone numbers and address;
(d) Social networking information such on networks like Twitter and Facebook;
(e) Marital status;
(f) Nationality;
(g) Home address/telephone numbers;
(h) Photographs;
(i) Past employment details and references
(j) Educational and other qualifications
(k) Current employment
(l) Skills and resources possessed

Option of Member

Haiyya shall, prior to collection of any personal information, give you an option to not provide the data / information sought. You may withdraw the consent given to Haiyya hereunder, by communicating this to us in writing. However, in the event of such withdrawal of consent, Haiyya is entitled to take appropriate action with respect to any obligations or in relation to any contract under which such personal information was sought.

Consent of Member

The member has granted his/her written consent to Haiyya to collect, possess, receive, upload, store, deal with, handle and/ or use, share, disclose and transfer the personal information or and/or sensitive personal data or information to such persons and such lawful purposes as contained in this Privacy Policy. Once the personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information are collected, Haiyya shall have the right to use the same for the purposes for which the same were collected.

Purpose for Collection of this Information and its Use

Haiyya uses your information to contact you via email, sms, telephone and post regarding (i) information fairs, (ii) workshops (iii) newsletters (iv) to join volunteer programs (v) statistical analysis (vi) news updates.

Haiyya also enables you to send individual e-mails to your friends and contacts, post on your Facebook wall, and tweet on your handle, through our website. These messages are communicated in your name. In the case of emails, your personal e-mail address is the return address and your full name and contact information is provided as part of the submission.

Please note that you are solely responsible for the specific message(s) you send using our email tool. Haiyya takes no responsibility for the content or use your email address by campaign targets.
Disclosur

Your personal information may be shared, disclosed and/or provided to such persons as may be required for the aforesaid lawful purposes. Internally, Haiyya will share your information with fellows, advisors, funders, and other team members.

Request for Information By An Order Under Any Law Or By A Government Agency

Notwithstanding anything contained elsewhere, any personal information must be disclosed by Haiyya to any third party if an order under the law is issued, without any consent or other obligation. For instance, personal information may be released to an officer making the request if he provides a warrant or a court order.

Where a government agency makes a request to obtain information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences, the organization must share the personal information without any consent, in accordance with the applicable provisions of law.

Transfer of Information

Haiyya may transfer your personal information to other NGOs,
In case of such transfer Haiyya shall ensure that:
a) the transferee shall observe the same level of data protection as is ensured by Haiyya hereunder; and
b) such personal data is transferred only if necessary.

Links to Other Websites

Haiyya may provide links to third party websites, and other websites may provide links to the site. Third party websites operate according to their own terms of use and privacy policies. Haiyya has no control over such third party web sites, and by using this site, you acknowledge and agree that Haiyya is not responsible for the availability of such third party sites, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

The Organization will not be responsible for the accuracy or authenticity of your personal information. It is the responsibility of an individual to notify Haiyya of any changes to their personal information. You can review and update your personal information by logging into the website and visiting your account profile page and making changes. If you have forgotten your password, once you have tried to register and failed, you can click on the “Forgot your password?” link to reach a page on which you can submit your e-mail address. Your user name and password then will be e-mailed to you.

In regard to the above, Haiyya may withhold or may not be able to provide information to you for valid reasons including if it:

(a) contains references to another member’s personal information
(b) is subject to legal privilege or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons;
(c) contains any other confidential information;
(d) is not maintained by Haiyya;
(e) was created in the course of a dispute resolution process;
(f) could threaten the life or security of another individual;
(g) was disclosed under a court order or was disclosed to a government institution as part of an investigation.

Publication

The uploading, dealing, handling and/ or using of any personal information for any lawful purpose by Haiyya, including for the purposes and in the manner outlined above shall not constitute ‘publication’.

Retention of Personal Information

The Organization may retain the information for such period as may be required for the purposes for which it is lawfully being used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. Haiyya may retain your personal information in case it need be for any purpose even after cessation of your membership.

Data Security-Reasonable Security Practises and Procedures

When you give Haiyya personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and provide reasonable security practices. Once we receive your personal information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Under circumstances where we determine that members may be misusing our systems for malicious purposes (for example, using the numbers we provide to make harassing phone calls), such activities may be reported to law enforcement agencies. In such cases, Haiyya may release personally identifiable information, including name and address, to those agencies.

Grievance Officer

Maya Bhardwaj shall be the designated Grievance Officer to address any discrepancies and/or grievances you, as the provider of information arising out of or in connection with this privacy policy, within one month from the date of receipt of grievance in writing. The contact details are as follows: Maya Bhardwaj, maya@haiyya.in, +918691014750

Unsubscribing from Updates

Haiyya will send you updates by e-mail. However, if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you may do so by contacting unsubscribe@haiyya.in with the subject heading “unsubscribe.”

Haiyya also provides uptdate through SMS’s and If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our SMS list, you may do so by sending an SMS saying “unsubscribe” to 9890222222.

Phone campaigns are critical to us being able to reach a broad base of citizens. From time to time, the Haiyya team members or volunteers may contact you by telephone about urgent campaigns. If you have provided your telephone number to us through our website then you may be contacted by one of our volunteers or team members (each of whom are bound by the terms of the Haiyya privacy policy and will not use your personal information for any other purpose). If you would like to be removed permanently from our phone list, please email us at unsubscribe@haiyya.in with the subject heading “unsubscribe phone list” or send an SMS saying “unsubscribe phone list” to 9890222222.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, your personal information, or the practices of this site, you can contact info@haiyya.in

Email from Haiyya

Haiyya will send you updates on this and other important campaigns by email. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you may do so by emailing unsubscribe@haiyya.in with “unsubscribe” in the subject heading.